-IR- Database Guide
[…] ISSUE #2 – DISCUSSION
Taxpayer requests that the Department rule whether Taxpayer's acquisition, storage, use and/or consumption of tangible personal property which consists of or becomes a part of a transformer in an electrical interconnection system for a wind turbine are exempt from sales and use tax under the manufacturing exemption.
IC 6-2.5-5-3(c) provides that the exemption found in IC 6-2.5-5-3(b), supra, "does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity." Taxpayer concedes that the exemption "does not extend to the part of the system that consists of distribution equipment or transmission equipment" such as conductors.