-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added). The Department's disagreement with the taxpayer was not whether or not it should have collected sales tax on lump sum contracts pursuant to 45 IAC 2.2-4-26(b); the issue was whether taxpayer, having collected sales tax, was obligated to pay the total amount collected to the Department. Any argument that it was not required to forward the amount collected is erroneous. Once collected, the tax was owed to Indiana. As stated in IC § 6-2.5-6-1, "[E]ach person liable for collecting the state gross retail or use tax shall file a return for each calendar month and pay the state gross retail and use taxes that the person collects during that month." Having collected the tax from its customers, "The amount determined... is the retail merchant's state gross retail and use tax liability regardless of the amount of tax he actually collects." 45 IAC 2.2-6-8(b) (Emphasis added).