-IR- Database Guide
[…] (3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
IC § 6-2.5-1-27 defines "tangible personal property" for sales and use tax purposes as:
personal property that:
(1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or
(2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.
Taxpayer purchased cabinets, vanities, marble countertops, sinks, toilets, and other items from a vendor. These items are considered "tangible personal property" pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-27.
With regards to property that is purchased in order to be added to a structure or facility, IC § 6-2.5-4-9(a) states that:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.
Since Taxpayer did not pay sales tax at the time of purchase of the items (sinks, cabinets, etc.), the Department assessed use tax on the purchases. 45 IAC 2.2-3-9 states in relevant part that:
(a) A contractor may purchase construction material exempt from the state gross retail tax only if he issues either an exemption certificate or a direct pay certificate to the seller at the time of purchase.
(b) A contractor who purchases construction material exempt from the state gross retail tax or otherwise acquires construction material "tax-free", is accountable to the Department of Revenue for the state gross retail tax when he disposes of such property.
. . .
(e) Disposition subject to the use tax.