-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana imposes a sales tax on retail transactions. IC § 6-2.5-2-1 states:
(a) The person who acquires tangible personal property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction.
(b) The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
Taxpayer is a retail merchant and, therefore, is responsible for collecting and remitting the sales tax.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a), in pertinent part, provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), in part, states "[i]f the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department.