-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
IC § 6-6-6.5-8 requires the aircraft purchaser to pay sales or use tax shortly after the aircraft is sold or transferred in Indiana. "A person shall pay the gross retail tax or use tax to the department on the earlier of: (1) the time the aircraft is registered; or (2) not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date." IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d).
The exemption to which Taxpayer refers is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
In preparation for and after the hearing, Taxpayer provided documentation in support of its contention that LLC qualified for the public transportation exemption.