-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the time Taxpayer/LLC applied for the exemption, LLC was not registered as a retail merchant, nor did LLC provide documentation that showed it was predominantly in the business of public transportation.
Taxpayer protested stating that the aircraft is exempt from sales and use tax because the aircraft is leased by LLC to Related which uses the aircraft "exclusively in Public Transportation on Aircraft Charter Services Part 135 Certificate."
Indiana imposes an excise tax at the time a taxpayer acquires an airplane. IC § 6-2.5-3-2 provides as follows:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
IC § 6-6-6.5-8 requires the aircraft purchaser to pay sales or use tax shortly after the aircraft is sold or transferred in Indiana.