-IR- Database Guide
[…] Or, if Taxpayer actually collects rent and sales tax monthly, as it appears to have done in January and February of 2009, it should continue to report its sales and remit sales tax monthly.
The Department could, at its discretion, permit a taxpayer to "divide a year into a different number of reporting periods." IC § 6-2.5-6-1(c). This is not the case, however, in this instance.
As for its other qualifications for the rental exemption, Taxpayer remitted sales tax on sales totaling $38,280 in 2008.
The Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e), which provides, as follows:
This subsection applies only after June 30, 2008. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelines adopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the lease revenue derived from leasing the aircraft is equal to or greater than:
(1) ten percent (10 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was less than one million dollars ($1,000,000); or
(2) seven and five-tenths percent (7.5 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was at least one million dollars ($1,000,000).
While this statute was not yet in effect for a 2007 aircraft purchase and part of the sales tax reporting period in 2008, it is a useful guide, along with the other documentation Taxpayer has provided, of what constitutes reasonable annual rental revenues for a person occupationally engaged in renting or leasing an aircraft, especially in light of the fact that for the rest of 2008, Taxpayer was subject to the new statutory requirements. Here, the purchase price of the aircraft was $373,000. As provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e)(2), after June 30, 2008, the annual amount of lease revenue that Taxpayer derives from the leasing of the aircraft would need to be equal or greater than ten (10) percent of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft in order for Taxpayer to qualify for the exemption;