-IR- Database Guide
[…] An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.
A. Multiple Points of Use.
Taxpayer asserts that certain of its software purchases, where only one copy of the software/license was purchased, qualify for a partial use exemption based upon an apportionment method as found in the "multiple points of use ("MPU")" exemption in IC § 6-2.5-13-2. Taxpayer maintains that the software is located on one server and has multiple users in several jurisdictions.
IC § 6-2.5-13-2 (repealed effective Jan. 1, 2008), provided in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding section 1 of this chapter, a business purchaser that
(1) is not a holder of a direct pay permit; and
(2) knows at the time of purchase of a digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or a service that the digital good, computer software delivered electronically, or service will be concurrently available for use in more than one (1) jurisdiction; shall deliver to the seller in conjunction with its purchase a form disclosing this fact ("multiple points of use" or "MPU" exemption form.)
(b) Upon receipt of the MPU exemption form, the seller is relieved of all obligation to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax and the purchaser shall be obligated to collect, pay, or remit the applicable tax on a direct pay basis.