-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protests as addressed in subparts A and B are sustained in part and denied in part.
II. Sales and Use Tax–"Maintenance Agreements."
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased "maintenance agreements" without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed use tax on the purchases.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions where the gross retail tax ("sales tax") was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4.