-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest, as it relates to these other purchases, is denied.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied in part and sustained in part subject to the findings of a supplemental audit.
III. Sales and Use Tax–Hardware.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased computer hardware without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed use tax on the purchases.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." "Use" is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property."