-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department found that Taxpayer had purchased computer hardware without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed use tax on the purchases.
IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a) provides, "An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction." "Use" is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a) as "the exercise of any right or power of ownership over tangible personal property." "Storage" is defined at IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b) as "the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana."