-IR- Database Guide
[…] The die-building process takes several hours. The Equipment in controversy is necessary for Taxpayer to assemble new dies for production and to move dies from the die-building area to the machine that actually transforms raw metal to Taxpayer's items. When the Taxpayer changes a die, the production process for which the dies are used stops until the die is successfully changed.
The issue is whether the Equipment is directly used in the direct production of Taxpayer's items. IC § 6-2.5-5-3 states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
The Department's audit cited to 45 IAC 2.2-5-8, which provides that tools, machinery, and equipment use in pre-production activities are not exempt from sales and use tax. Taxpayer acknowledges that the exemption under 45 IAC 2.2-5-8 is not applicable to the Equipment.