-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
II. Tax Administration–Underpayment of Estimated Tax Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalty on Taxpayer's failure to remit estimated tax payments during the tax year.
IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) provides that a corporation is required to report and pay twenty-five percent of its estimated tax liability for a tax year. These payments are due at stated intervals during the tax year. IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e) provides the "penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department" if a corporation fails to make the required estimated payments.
Penalty waiver is permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect.