-IR- Database Guide
[…] See State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs v. Jewell Grain Co., 556 N.E.2d 920, 921 (Ind. 1990); Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Department of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 285 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999). However, the policy of strict construction will not override the plain language of a tax imposition provision.
Taxpayer, in its interpretation of IC § 6-3-2-2, alleges that dividends are never business income or nonbusiness income, but are always "sourced," or allocated, to the state of the taxpayer's domicile. However, this interpretation would render the language chosen by the legislature in IC § 6-3-2-2(g) that "dividends... to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in subsections (h) through (k)" superfluous. If Taxpayer's interpretation were correct, the legislature would have no need to include the "to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income" language within the statutory scheme.