-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Corporate Income Tax–Net Operating Losses.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
The Department found that Taxpayer had incorrectly computed its 2002 net operating loss deduction that it carried back to the 2000 tax year and adjusted the deductions accordingly. The Department calculated Taxpayer's net operating loss using the formula provided in IC § 6-3-2-2.6 (as in effect during the audit period, amended effective 2004). Pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2.6(b), "[T]he amount of a taxpayer's net operating losses that are derived from sources within Indiana shall be determined in the same manner that the amount of the taxpayer's income derived from sources within Indiana is determined, under section 2 of this chapter, for the same taxable year during which each loss was incurred."
IC § 6-3-2-2 in relevant part, provides:
(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana," for purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state;