-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer argued that those activities were nonsolicitous and not de minimis, rendering Taxpayer taxable in those foreign jurisdictions according to 15 U.S.C. § 381, Indiana statutes, and case law. Taxpayer further claimed that, while subject to taxation in those jurisdictions, it was also qualified for exemptions pursuant to international trade agreements and, therefore, need not pay tax in those countries.
IC § 6-3-2-2 (n), in part, states "[f]or purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:... (2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not."
45 IAC 3.1-1-64 explains:
A corporation is "taxable in another state" under the Act when such state has jurisdiction to subject it to a net income tax.