-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department determined that those sales originated in Indiana.
Taxpayer argued that its customer arranged shipment, F.O.B. origin, via common carrier, from Indiana to Mexico. Taxpayer's customer paid for and was responsible for the shipment. Although the goods were required to be unloaded from one set of trucks and reloaded on another truck in El Paso, Texas before they could be shipped to the customer's facility in Mexico, those sales were not sales in Indiana.
Indiana adopts the "destination rule." IC § 6-3-2-2 (e), in pertinent part, provides, "[r]egardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal property are in this state if (1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government; or (2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and... (B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser."
Here, Taxpayer claimed that its finished products were shipped and delivered by customer-arranged common carrier.