-IR- Database Guide
[…] Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." The Department's decision denying the refund is presumptively valid.
In effect, taxpayer insists that the compensation paid to him is not taxable because the Internal Revenue Code authorizes a tax on wages earned from employment in government and not on private sector earnings. Indiana, of course, "piggybacks" on the federal tax rules. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) states that "When used in this article, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following... In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code)...."
Taxpayer's interpretation of the code is fallacious. Taxpayer has not denied that he receives "compensation" from his employer but insists that this compensation is neither "income" nor "wages."