-IR- Database Guide
[…] I.R.C. § 41(c)(3) states that, "Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the fixed-base percentage is the percentage which the aggregate qualified research expenses of the taxpayer for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1983, and before January 1, 1989, is of the aggregate gross receipts of the taxpayer for such taxable years." Indiana, of course, "piggybacks" on the federal tax rules. IC 6-3-1-3.5(a) states that "When used in this article, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following... In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code)...." IC § 6-3.1-4-1 applies the I.R.C provision specifically to the Indiana calculation stating that "'Indiana qualified research expense' means qualified research expense that is incurred for research conducted in Indiana." (Emphasis added).