-IR- Database Guide
[…] Analysis

The 115th Indiana General Assembly passed House Enrolled Act 1019, which became Public Law No. 124-2008. It also passed House Enrolled Act 1125, which became Public Law No. 131-2008. Both public laws amend Indiana Code section 5-10.2-4-6 concerning public employment disability retirement benefits; however, the amendments are not identical and they have different effective dates. Your question concerns the apparent conflict between the amendments made to IC 5-10.2-4-6(b).

Subsection (b), as amended by P.L.131-2008, effective July 1, 2008, reads as follows:

Benefits for disability shall be paid beginning with the month following the onset of disability as determined by the Social Security Administration. The benefit is the retirement benefit specified in section 4 of this chapter with the pension computed using only the years of creditable service worked to the date of disability and without reduction for early retirement. The monthly disability retirement benefit payable before July 1, 2008, may not be less than one hundred dollars ($100). The monthly disability retirement benefit payable after June 30, 2008, may not be less than one hundred eighty dollars ($180).

IC 5-10.2-4-6(b) Version b (emphasis added).

Subsection (b), as amended by P.L.124-2008, effective January 1, 2008, reads as follows:

Benefits for disability shall be paid beginning with the month following the onset of disability as determined by the Social Security Administration. The benefit is the retirement benefit specified in section 4 of this chapter with the pension computed using only the years of creditable service worked to the date of disability and without reduction for early retirement. However, the monthly disability retirement benefit may not be less than one hundred eighty dollars ($180).

IC 5-10.2-4-6(b) Version a (emphasis added).

The highlighted text above shows differences in the language contained in the two versions of subsection (b).