-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Department of Revenue (Department) conducted an audit review of taxpayer's business records and tax returns. That review resulted in the assessment of additional Gross Retail (sales) Tax. Taxpayer disagreed with portions of the assessment and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted during which taxpayer explained the basis for its protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales to Out-of-State Customers – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."