-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer disagreed with portions of the assessment and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted during which taxpayer explained the basis for its protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales to Out-of-State Customers – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
IC § 6-2.5-5-15 (Repealed July 1, 2004) originally exempted sales of vehicles to out-of-state customers. The Department issued Commissioner's Directive 25 (July 2004) and Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28 (July 2004) to address the change in law.