-IR- Database Guide
[…] Consequently, Taxpayer is on notice that sales tax was due on the entire unitary transaction and, in the future, Taxpayer should charge sales tax accordingly.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of sales tax is denied.
FINDING
In summary, Taxpayer's protests of subparts A, B, and C are denied.
II. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalties. The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3), which provides, "[i]f a person... incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence... the person is subject to a penalty."
The Department may waive a negligence penalty as provided in 45 IAC 15-11-2(c), as follows: