-IR- Database Guide
[…] As noted on page 8 of the audit report, Taxpayer supplied the Department with a breakdown of the amount of equipment that it sold to the customer with the installation services under the "system total," and the Department charged the sales tax on only the property. Therefore, the Department did not assess sales tax on the installation services.
However, the Department would like to note these total systems charges–where Taxpayer included the price of the equipment and the installation services under one price–constitute "a unitary transaction." Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a), a unitary transaction is a transition that "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated." Additionally, 45 IAC 2.2-1-1(a) states:
For purposes of the state gross retail tax and use tax, such taxes shall apply and be computed in respect to each retail unitary transaction.