-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer is not entitled to keep those sales taxes it mistakenly collected on the sales of ice. Without sufficient documents, Taxpayer is not entitled to credits for sales tax Taxpayer had paid to its vendors on its purchases for resale purpose.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest on Subpart A and B are sustained, but is subject to the Department's supplemental audit. Taxpayer's protest on Subpart C and D are respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests this imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest to the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the assessment of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a tax return;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the tax return;
(3) fails to remit in a timely manner the tax held in trust for Indiana (e.g., a sales tax); or
(4) fails to pay a tax deficiency determined by the Department to be owed by a taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(b) further states: