-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer's sales journals were the only available records during the Department's audit. In its sales journals, in addition to fuel sales, Taxpayer classified sales into eight categories, including (1) inside sales, (2) cigarettes, (3) drinks, (4) freezes, (5) lottery, (6) lotto, (7) cash over/short, and (8) over-rings. The Department determined, in the absence of evidence of nontaxable sales, all sales were considered to be taxable, unless Taxpayer could prove otherwise.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4 (a), in part, requires "[e]very person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records."
After the audit, and in preparation for the hearing, Taxpayer discovered three days' worth of cash register tape summaries ("Summaries"). Taxpayer argued that, among those categories, some sales were exempt from sales tax.