-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer offers no explanation of how this tax avoidance could fairly reflect its income activities in Indiana, but simply asserts that the tax avoidance measures must be allowed because the measures are not explicitly disallowed in the statute.
However, notwithstanding Taxpayer's argument, the Department does have the statutory authority, pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m) to fairly reflect the Taxpayer's adjusted gross income. In fact, IC § 6-3-2-2(m) provides, "In the case of two (2) or more... businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interest, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those... businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers." Under this statutory authority, the Department found that Taxpayer's election to file the two similar and related-entities under two different taxing regimes does not fairly reflect Taxpayers' Indiana income.