-IR- Database Guide
[…] 1. 2004 Tax Year.
For the 2004 tax year, Taxpayer failed to file either an election or a return with the Department of Insurance as required under IC § 27-1-18-2, therefore, the Taxpayer has not elected for Entity B to be taxed under IC § 27-1-18-2. Since only the domestic insurance companies that have made an election to be taxed under IC § 27-1-18-2 are exempt from Indiana adjusted gross income tax, Entity B is subject to Indiana adjusted gross income tax. In fact, IC § 27-1-18-2(a)(4), in relevant part, provides that "[i]n each calendar year with respect to which a domestic company has not elected to be taxed under this section it shall be taxed without regard to this section." Accordingly, for the 2004 tax year, the Department has properly determined that Entity B is subject to adjusted gross income tax and can be included in an Indiana adjusted gross income tax return.
2. 2005 Tax Year.