-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer asserts that the classification of the expense as business or non-business is not relevant. Taxpayer maintains that its adjustment to reclassify its parent's interest expense as non-business is based upon a "Departmental ruling" it received in 1985. Taxpayer claims that a letter it received from the Commissioner in 1985 relating to the protest of a refund request denial is a "Departmental ruling" that interprets a listed tax and requires the Department to follow the "removal of expired rules" procedure under IC § 6-8.1-3-3.
IC § 6-8.1-3-3 provides:
(a) The department shall adopt, under IC 4-22-2, rules governing:
(1) the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes;
(2) the interpretation of the statutes governing the listed taxes;
(3) the procedures relating to the listed taxes; and
(4) the methods of valuing the items subject to the listed taxes.
(b) No change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is:
(1) adopted in a rule under this section; or
(2) published in the Indiana Register under IC 4-22-7-7(a)(5), if IC 4-22-2 does not require the interpretation to be adopted as a rule; if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.
(c) The department shall furnish copies of its rules and statements described in subsection (b)(2) to the public at a cost equivalent to the preparation and mailing costs of those rules or statements. However, the department shall furnish the rules or statements, on request, free of charge to governmental officials of any state or of the federal government.