-IR- Database Guide
[…] In effect, Taxpayer is asserting that the out-of-state subsidiaries–which have no payroll, property, or sales of their own in Indiana–can acquire nexus through the activities performed by its affiliates that do have nexus in Indiana. However, this cannot be the case because of the statutory prerequisite that each entity in the consolidated group have income derived from Indiana sources as provided in IC § 6-3-4-14.
Seemingly, Taxpayer is making an argument that a taxpayer seeking to file a combined return would make in a petition to the Department as provided in IC § 6-3-2-2(l), (q). Under IC § 6-3-2-2(l), if a taxpayer feels the "the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for... the employment of [another] method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income." (Emphasis added). While Taxpayer argues that the activities it listed in its protest support Taxpayer's "unitary status," the issue here is consolidated returns, not combined returns. Consolidated returns include affiliated entities with Indiana source income.