-IR- Database Guide
[…] The two subsidiaries were excluded from the returns because they did not meet the Indiana source income requirement found in IC § 6-3-4-14. The two out-of-state subsidiaries reported zero Indiana property, payroll, and sales.
Taxpayer maintains that it included the two out-of-state entities in its Indiana consolidated adjusted gross income tax returns because it was filing a "nexus consolidated return." While the Department is not familiar with a "nexus consolidated return," certain affiliated taxpayers are permitted to file "consolidated returns."
Pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a)-(b), "[A]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3... with the exception that the affiliated group shall not include any corporation which does not have adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana." (Emphasis added). This is further explained in 45 IAC 3.1-1-111, which states in relevant part: