-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer did not request an administrative hearing. This Letter of Findings was written based on the material in the file. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the imposition of negligence penalty for the tax years at issue. Taxpayer states that it timely filed and paid any taxes which were due on the original returns. Taxpayer states that an IRS audit resulted in additional Indiana income tax.
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), which states in relevant part:
If a person:
. . .
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
. . .
the person is subject to a penalty.
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer. Negligence would result from a taxpayer's carelessness, thoughtlessness, disregard or inattention to duties placed upon the taxpayer by the Indiana Code or department regulations. Ignorance of the listed tax laws, rules and/or regulations is treated as negligence. Further, failure to read and follow instructions provided by the department is treated as negligence. Negligence shall be determined on a case by case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer.
(Emphasis added.)
45 IAC 15-11-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
The department shall waive the negligence penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-1 if the taxpayer affirmatively establishes that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. In order to establish reasonable cause, the taxpayer must demonstrate that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in carrying out or failing to carry out a duty giving rise to the penalty imposed under this section.
In this case, Taxpayer incurred additional income taxes which the Department determined was due to negligence under 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), and so was subject to a penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). Taxpayer's explanation that the IRS found that there was additional tax due does not support the protest. It does not matter whether the federal government or the state government determines that a taxpayer has additional income which should have been reported.