-IR- Database Guide
[…] During the course of the protest, Taxpayer submitted a list of expenses. Taxpayer was asked, but failed to provide any documentation that verified the amount of these listed expenses or that demonstrated the listed expenses were attributable to the Taxpayer's business.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.