-IR- Database Guide
[…] Judgment Debtors cannot now be heard to complain of the result. Judgment debtors have failed to persuade the Department that it issued the tax warrants in error.
FINDING
Judgment Debtors' protest is denied.
II. Tax Administration – Fraud Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Because of Judgment Debtors' failure to file sales tax returns, a 100 percent penalty was assessed and became part of the Department's court judgment against the Judgment Debtors. IC § 6-8.1-10-4 states in part that, "If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty. The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100 [percent]) multiplied by: (1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of tax."
The Judgment Debtors sold numerous animals worth thousands of dollars. By failing to file tax returns, the Judgment Debtors effectively represented to the Department that they had not sold items of "tangible personal property" to their customers.