-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(1), property is exempt from the use tax "if the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property." In this case, taxpayer did not pay the gross retail tax upon acquisition of the vehicle.
IC § 6-2.5-3-6(b) states that "[t]he person who uses, stores, or consumes the tangible personal property acquired in a retail transaction is personally liable for the use tax." IC § 6-2.5-3-6(d) further states: "a person liable for the use tax imposed in respect to a vehicle... under section 2(b) [IC 6-2.5-3-2(b)] of this chapter shall pay the tax:
[] to the titling agency when the person applies for a title for the vehicle... unless the person presents proof to the agency that the use tax or state gross retail tax has already been paid with respect to the purchase of the vehicle... or proof that the taxes are inapplicable because of an exemption under this article."
In the present case, Taxpayer must pay either sales tax or, in turn, use tax, pursuant to the above statutes and regulations. Taxpayer did not pay the use tax to the BMV upon titling the vehicle, and Taxpayer did not state a valid exemption from use tax.