-IR- Database Guide
[…] Furthermore, an Employer's internal memorandum stated that Taxpayer "is eligible to purchase" the vehicle in question. Employer also provided Taxpayer a "Bill of Sale" as a receipt regarding this transaction. Taxpayer paid the income tax, but not the sales tax. Thus, Taxpayer is responsible for paying the sales tax when he "otherwise acquired" the vehicle for his use. 45 IAC 2.2-1-1(d).
Indiana also imposes a use tax on tangible personal property, including a vehicle, which is stored, used, or consumed in the state. IC § 6-2.5-3-2 states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use or consumption of tangible property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(1), property is exempt from the use tax "if the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property."