-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a watercraft, if the vehicle, aircraft, or watercraft:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sale; and
(2) is required to be titled, licensed, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(1), property is exempt from the use tax "if the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property." In this case, taxpayer did not pay the gross retail tax upon acquisition of the vehicle.
IC § 6-2.5-3-6(b) states that "[t]he person who uses, stores, or consumes the tangible personal property acquired in a retail transaction is personally liable for the use tax."