-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer does not advertise its rental and lease business, nor does it provide any promotions to attract more perspective customers. Assuming Taxpayer's rental charge is reasonable, the only revenue Taxpayer generated is from this Rental Agreement. Coincidently, the sole member of Taxpayer is also the president of the lessee to the Rental Agreement. It raises the question whether Taxpayer is occupationally engaged in renting or leasing this aircraft in the regular course of his business.
IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e) provides, as follows:
This subsection applies only after June 30, 2008. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelines adopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the lease revenue derived from leasing the aircraft is equal to or greater than:
(1) ten percent (10 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was less than one million dollars ($1,000,000); or
(2) seven and five-tenths percent (7.5 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was at least one million dollars ($1,000,000).
While this statute was not yet in effect for a 2007 aircraft purchase, it is a useful guide of what constitutes reasonable annual rental revenues for a person occupationally engaged in renting or leasing an aircraft. Here, the purchase price of Taxpayer's aircraft was $3,700,000. As provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e)(2), after June 30, 2008, the annual amount of lease revenue that Taxpayer derives from the leasing of the aircraft would need to be equal or greater than seven and five-tenths (7.5) percent of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was at least one million dollars ($1,000,000), in order for Taxpayer to qualify for the exemption; i.e., a minimum of $277,500. Thus, Taxpayer would have needed to generate $69,375 in sales