-IR- Database Guide
[…] At the time of the audit, the Department did not have documentation which established that Taxpayer had paid sales tax on these items. In the course of the protest process, Taxpayer provided documentation establishing that sales tax was paid on the items listed on lines two, three, and ten of page four of the audit report. Taxpayer has met the burden imposed under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) and these items will be removed from the list of taxable items.
The second category protested includes items which Taxpayer states are exempt manufacturing equipment. The exemption is found under IC § 6-2.5-5-3, which states:
(a) For purposes of this section:
(1) the retreading of tires shall be treated as the processing of tangible personal property; and
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.
(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.
(Emphasis added.)
As part of the protest process, Taxpayer provided documentation establishing that the items listed on line seven of page four of the audit report are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b).
Taxpayer also protests that two fork lifts are exempt.