-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Taxable Transaction – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that a $25,000 check paid to a related entity was not evidence of a retail transaction subject to sales/use tax.
As noted above, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
Under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), taxpayer has met its burden of demonstrating that the $25,000 check was payment made pursuant to a loan agreement entered into between taxpayer and a related entity.