-IR- Database Guide
[…] While taxpayer charges its customers for the cost of using and operating the truck. There is nothing to indicate that taxpayer is "occupationally engaged" in the business of renting the truck to its customers.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Taxable Transaction – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer argues that a $25,000 check paid to a related entity was not evidence of a retail transaction subject to sales/use tax.
As noted above, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."