-IR- Database Guide
[…] For the purchases, where Taxpayer had remitted use tax to the Department and claimed a refund, the Department denied the Taxpayer's claim for refund.
Taxpayer asserts that the labels are incorporated as a material part of its product and are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-6. Taxpayer maintains that since its customers require the labels and the labels contain some product information, the labels become part of the product.
IC § 6-2.5-5-6 provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures... for sale in his business."