-IR- Database Guide
[…] Property has "an immediate effect" when it becomes "an essential and integral part of the integrated process which produces tangible personal property." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c). 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(d) excludes pre-production and post production activities by providing that "'direct use in the production process' begins at the point of first operation or activity constituting part of the integrated production process and ends at the point that the production has altered the item to its complete form."
The "consumption exemption" is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b), which provides an exemption from sales and use tax for property "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing." Property obtained for "direct consumption as a material to be consumed in direct production" is further defined in 45 IAC 2.2-5-12(c) as "materials [that] are directly used in the production process" and have "an immediate effect on the article being produced."