-IR- Database Guide
[…] For the purchases, where Taxpayer had remitted use tax to the Department and claimed a refund, the Department denied the Taxpayer's claim for refund.
Taxpayer asserts that certain of its machinery, equipment, and supplies are exempt under the "manufacturing exemptions" found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3 (the equipment exemption) and IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 (the consumption exemption).
The "equipment exemption" is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."