-IR- Database Guide
[…] 1. Taxpayer did not transfer the possession and use of the tanks to its customers.
2. Customers could not purchase LP gas from any other dealer.
3. Taxpayer retained complete control of the tanks.
4. By using the tanks to supply its customers with LP gas, the taxpayer became the end user and voided the sales or use tax exemption.
Taxpayer maintains that its initial purchase of the propane tanks was not subject to imposition of the Indiana sales tax. Taxpayer is claiming an exemption pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8 which states in part that, "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property... are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property." 45 IAC 2.2-5-15(b) amplifies the exemption provided for under IC § 6-2.5-5-8, stating, as a general rule, that "[s]ales of tangible personal property for resale, rental or leasing are exempt from tax if all of the following conditions are satisfied: (1) The tangible personal property is sold to