-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.
ISSUES
I. Exemption Certificates – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asks that the Department accept two additional exemption certificates and that the amount of its sales tax assessment be modified to reflect those certificates.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
During the audit, taxpayer was unable to provide several exemption certificates. The auditor was therefore unable to verify that those sales were exempt from the sales tax.