-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a result of that audit, the Department issued Notices of Proposed Assessment for additional Gross Retail Tax. Taxpayer protested, and an administrative hearing was conducted during which taxpayer's representative explained the basis for its protest. This Letter of Findings results.
ISSUES
I. Exemption Certificates – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asks that the Department accept two additional exemption certificates and that the amount of its sales tax assessment be modified to reflect those certificates.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."