-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a), "A person... is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person." Retail transactions are subject to gross retail (sales) tax as imposed under IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). Thus, Taxpayer is providing an aircraft rental that is subject to sales tax.
Taxpayer, in providing "dual flight time," is charging its customers for "unitary transactions" by combining an aircraft rental charge that is subject to sales tax with flight instruction services in one price. See IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a) (defining a unitary transaction as a transaction that "includes all items of personal property and services which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated").
45 IAC 2.2-1-1(a) states:
For purposes of the state gross retail tax and use tax, such taxes shall apply and be computed in respect to each retail unitary transaction.