-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is denied in part and sustained in part subject to the findings of a supplemental audit.
II. Sales and Use Tax–Imposition.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect.
Taxpayer asserts that certain of the items purchased were "purchases for resale" and are exempt from sales and use tax.
IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property other than a new motor vehicle are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.