-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer maintains that since Taxpayer's use of the aircraft qualified for an exemption, Taxpayer did not need to pay sales tax on the purchases of fuel, repair parts, and capital assets used in "dual flight time" with students attending a state university. Taxpayer asserts that all its purchases relating to "dual flight time" are made as agents of the state university and are exempt from sales and use tax.
Presumably, Taxpayer is referring to the sales and use tax exemption for property predominately used in governmental functions as found in IC § 6-2.5-5-16, which provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, commodities, or service:
(1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state, a political subdivision of the state, or an agency or instrumentality of a political subdivision of the state, including a county solid waste management district or a joint solid waste management district established under IC 13-21 or IC 13-9.5-2 (before its repeal); and
(2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
Additionally, 45 IAC 2.2-5-24(e) states:
Purchases must be invoiced directly to the governmental entity and paid out of governmental funds.