-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer's protest, as it pertains to the "consumable items," used in its provision of "dual flight time" instruction, is denied; Taxpayer's protest, as it pertains to the "non-consumable items," to the extent that use tax was assessed, is sustained in part subject to the findings of a supplemental audit.
Moreover, Taxpayer is on notice that in providing "dual flight time," which includes an aircraft rental with flight instruction services, Taxpayer is acting as a "retail merchant" making "retail transactions." Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-10(a), "A person... is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he rents or leases tangible personal property to another person." Retail transactions are subject to gross retail (sales) tax as imposed under IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). Thus, Taxpayer is providing an aircraft rental that is subject to sales tax.