-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(2) allows for a use tax exemption for property that is acquired in a transaction that is exempt from sales tax under a provision in IC § 6-2.5-5 if the property is being stored, used, or consumed for the purpose for which the property was exempted.
In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).
The Department refers to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e), which provides, as follows:
This subsection applies only after June 30, 2008. A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes, under guidelines adopted by the department in the manner provided in IC 4-22-2-37.1 for the adoption of emergency rules, that the annual amount of the lease revenue derived from leasing the aircraft is equal to or greater than:
(1) ten percent (10 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was less than one million dollars ($1,000,000); or
(2) seven and five-tenths percent (7.5 [percent]) of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was at least one million dollars ($1,000,000).
While this statute was not yet in effect at the time of the February 2008 assessment, it is a useful guide of what constitutes reasonable annual rental revenues for a person in the business of renting or leasing an aircraft. Here, the aircraft in question's purchase price was $270,000. As provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e)(2), after June 30, 2008, the annual amount of lease revenue that Taxpayer derives from the leasing of the aircraft would need to be equal or greater than ten percent of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft in order for Taxpayer to qualify for the exemption; i.e., a