-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit exempted sales when taxpayer – and not the out-of-state customer – transported the equipment to the out-of-state location.
Taxpayer objected to the imposition of additional sales tax and submitted a protest to that effect. An administrative hearing was conducted during which taxpayer's representative explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales to Out-of-State Customers – Gross Retail Tax.
DISCUSSION
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1... or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."