-IR- Database Guide
[…] Possession taken within the state does not qualify as an interstate sale.
Taxpayer objects to the Department's decision requiring it to pay sales tax on multiple grounds. As a threshold issue, it is the taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing sales tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."
A. F.O.B. Sales
IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) states that, "An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana." 45 IAC 2.2-2-2 requires that a retail seller, "[A]cting as an agent for the state of Indiana, must collect the tax." However, taxpayer states that the proposed assessments were not "made in Indiana."