-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). An exemption from the use tax is granted for transactions when sales tax was paid at the time of purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4. Since Taxpayer failed to pay sales tax at the time of the purchase, the Department found that the purchases were subject to use tax.
Taxpayer maintains that as a producer or manufacturer of plants its purchases of certain items are used for production activities and are exempt under the "manufacturing exemptions" found in IC § 6-2.5-5-3 (the equipment exemption) and IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 (the consumption exemption).
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides an exemption from sales tax for "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct use in the direct production [or] manufacture... of other tangible personal property."