-IR- Database Guide
[…] The permit and printer are used to print the "UPC/bar-coded labels" that are affixed to the finished product. Taxpayer contends that its product is not finished until the "UPC/bar-coded label" is affixed because its customers will not purchase its product unless it contains a "UPC/bar- coded" label. Taxpayer maintains that the labels are incorporated as a material part of its product and are exempt under IC § 6-2.5-5-6, which provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures... for sale in his business."