-IR- Database Guide
[…] Property acquired for "direct use in the direct production" is defined in 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c) as "manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the purchaser in the production process" that have "an immediate effect on the article being produced." Property has "an immediate effect" when it becomes "an essential and integral part of the integrated process which produces tangible personal property." 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c).
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of... horticulture." In general, "[t]he state gross retail tax shall not apply to sales of tangible personal property as a material which is to be directly consumed in direct production by the purchaser in the business of producing... horticultural commodities." 45 IAC 2.2-5-13(a).