-IR- Database Guide
[…] Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), taxpayer has met its burden of demonstrating that the generator is exempt to the extent that taxpayer's electric utilities are exempt.
Therefore, Taxpayer's protest is sustained.
D. "Seeds and Rootless Cuttings."
Taxpayer asserts that the greenhouse "seeds and rootless cuttings" (audit report p.6, amount $75.82) are exempt under the "manufacturing exemptions." Taxpayer maintains that the "seeds and rootless cuttings" are manufactured and become the matured plants that Taxpayer sells.
IC § 6-2.5-5-6 provides an exemption from sales tax "if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures... for sale in his business." To qualify for this exemption, the property must be "incorporated by the purchaser as a material or integral part into tangible personal property produced for sale" in its manufacturing business. 45 IAC 2.2-5-14(a).