-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Income Tax–Individual.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the Department's determination to reduce NOLs for the tax years 2004, 2005, and 2006. The Department conducted an investigation and determined that several items claimed as business expenses were not eligible for exemption or deduction. Taxpayer believes that several of the Department's adjustments were on items which were eligible for deduction or exemption. The Department notes that the burden of proving the proposed adjustments wrong rests with Taxpayer, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-5-4, which states:
(a) Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
(b) A person must retain the books and records described in subsection (a), and any state or federal tax return that the person has filed:
(1) for an unlimited period, if the person fails to file a return or receives notice from the department that the person has filed a suspected fraudulent return, or an unsigned or substantially blank return; or
(2) in all other cases, for a period of at least three (3) years after the date the final payment of the particular tax liability was due, unless after an audit, the department consents to earlier destruction. In addition, if the limitation on assessments provided in section 2 of this chapter is extended beyond three (3) years for a particular tax liability, the person must retain the books and records until the assessment period is over.
(c) A person must allow inspection of the books and records and returns by the department or its authorized agents at all reasonable times.
(d) A person must, on request by the department, furnish a copy of any federal returns that he has filed.
The Department made its adjustments based on the documentation provided by Taxpayer. This documentation did not separate business expenses from private expenses in all instances.