-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers protest the Department's addback of royalty and interest expense to their Indiana adjusted gross income for those years because the deductions, Taxpayers argue, were valid business expenses and therefore properly deductible under federal and Indiana law.
The Department notes that all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), (c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b) provides the starting point for determining taxpayer's taxable income stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code...." The Department's Administrative Rules repeats the basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-8 stating that "'Adjusted Gross Income' with respect to corporate taxpayers is 'taxable income' as defined in Internal Revenue Code – section 63)...." However, the taxpayer's federal "adjusted gross income" is