-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) an insurance company subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer is an insurance company subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, under IC § 6-3-2-2.6(h), Taxpayer is allowed to use NOL carry forwards despite the fact that Taxpayer was not subject to AGIT in the years the NOL was incurred.
Taxpayer also protests the Department's determination to addback premium taxes paid in Indiana and elsewhere to Taxpayer's Indiana AGIT calculations. In support of this determination, the Department referred to IC § 6-3-1-3.5(d), which states in relevant part:
In the case of insurance companies subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code and organized under Indiana law, the same as "taxable income" (as defined in Section 832 of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.