-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests that it was allowed to claim the NOLs for the years in question. Taxpayer also protests that the premium taxes in question do not qualify for addback. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
Taxpayer protests that it is allowed to claim NOLs for the years in question. The Department determined that, since Taxpayer was not subject to AGIT prior to 2003, Taxpayer was ineligible to claim NOLs as carry forwards. Taxpayer refers to IC § 6-3-2-2.6(h), which states:
An Indiana net operating loss deduction determined under this section shall be allowed notwithstanding the fact that in the year the taxpayer incurred the net operating loss the taxpayer was not subject to the tax imposed under section 1 of this chapter because the taxpayer was:
(1) a life insurance company (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code); or
(2) an insurance company subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(Emphasis added).
Taxpayer is an insurance company subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code. Therefore, under IC § 6-3-2-2.6(h), Taxpayer is allowed to use NOL carry forwards despite the fact that Taxpayer was not subject to AGIT in the years the NOL was incurred.
Taxpayer also protests the Department's determination to addback premium taxes paid in Indiana and elsewhere to Taxpayer's Indiana AGIT calculations. In support of this determination, the Department referred to IC § 6-3-1-3.5(d), which states in relevant part:
In the case of insurance companies subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code and organized under Indiana law, the same as "taxable income" (as defined in Section 832 of the Internal Revenue Code), adjusted as follows:
(1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.