-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) Subtract income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States.
(2) Add an amount equal to any deduction allowed or allowable under Section 170 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Add an amount equal to a deduction allowed or allowable under Section 805 or Section 831(c) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxes based on or measured by income and levied at the state level by any state.....
(Emphasis added).
The Indiana insurance premium tax is imposed under IC § 27-1-18-2, which states in relevant part:
(a) Every insurance company not organized under the laws of this state, and each domestic company electing to be taxed under this section, and doing business within this state shall, on or before March 1 of each year, report to the department, under the oath of the president and secretary, the gross amount of all premiums received by it on policies of insurance covering risks within this state, or in the case of marine or transportation risks, on policies made, written, or renewed within this state during the twelve (12) month period ending on December 31 of the preceding calendar year. From the amount of gross premiums described in this subsection shall be deducted:
(1) considerations received for reinsurance of risks within this state from companies authorized to transact an insurance business in this state;
(2) the amount of dividends paid or credited to resident insureds, or used to reduce current premiums of resident insureds;
(3) the amount of premiums actually returned to residents on account of applications not accepted or on account of policies not delivered; and