-IR- Database Guide
[…] Notwithstanding, even if Taxpayer had provided evidence of a business liability which Taxpayer repaid with the proceeds from the sale of the assets, this liability would not affect Taxpayer's basis in the assets that were sold. Since Taxpayer sold the business's assets, Taxpayer would need to provide evidence that the money it received from the liability was used to purchase the assets that were sold on October 15, 2003. Otherwise, Taxpayer's payment of an alleged outstanding liability has no effect on its taxable income resulting from the sale of the assets.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks.
Accordingly, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to retain the documentation that supports the amounts it used to determine the tax owed.