-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. "End User Charges."
The Department found that Taxpayer had failed to include receipts that were received from "end user common line access charges" and "Federal Universal Service Fund charges" (hereafter, collectively, "end user charges") as gross receipts subject to the URT.
Taxpayer asserts that since these charges were collected from the customers in a separately stated line item charge and were approved by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC"), these receipts are a "tax, fee, or surcharge" collected from the customer not subject to the URT under IC § 6-2.3-3-4.
IC § 6-2.3-3-4 provides, as follows:
(b) Gross receipts do not include collections by a taxpayer of a tax, fee, or surcharge that is:
(1) approved by the Federal Communications Commission or the utility regulatory commission; and
(2) stated separately as an addition to the price of telecommunications services sold at retail.