-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department is unable to agree that the legislature's decision to change a sales and use tax provision necessarily affects the URT. Notwithstanding that the legislature's decision to change the sales and use tax does not affect the URT, the Taxpayer has failed to provide why "routing and switching," which are forms of transmitting messages or information are not the "transmission of messages or information by or using wire, cable, fiber optics, laser, microwave, radio, satellite, or similar facilities" as provided by IC § 6-2.3-1-13.
Moreover, the definition of "telecommunications services" does not exclude all "value-added services" but only those that are "value added services in which computer processing applications are used to act on the form, content, code, or protocol of the information for purposes other than transmission." IC § 6-2.3-1-13 ( Emphasis Added). Therefore, if the purpose of the "value-added service" is transmission, then it is a telecommunications service.