-IR- Database Guide
[…] Except for alleging that "no basis exists for the amount of additional sales tax assessed," neither taxpayer has done anything to demonstrate that the approximately $400,000 assessment is incorrect.
FINDING
Taxpayers' protest is denied.
II. Tax Administration – Fraud Penalty.
DISCUSSION
A 100 percent penalty was assessed because of the substantial disparity between the amount of taxes retail taxpayer received from its customers and the amount of taxes which were forwarded to the Department. IC § 6-8.1-10-4(a) states that, "If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty. (b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100 [percent]) multiplied by: (1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or (2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of tax."
The pertinent Indiana regulation, 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3), states:
A person who files a return which makes a false representation(s) with knowledge or reckless ignorance of the falsity will be deemed to have filed a fraudulent return. There are five elements to fraud.