-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit found that this equipment was "being used and stored in the State and [was] subject to use tax." As authority, the audit report cited to 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 which states that "Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase."
The issue is whether taxpayer has met its burden of proof under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) sufficient to rebut the presumption set out in IC § 6-2.5-3-7(a) that the equipment, purportedly loaned to its customers, was subject to use tax. Taxpayer's argument is based on IC § 6-2.5-5-8 which states that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property... are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of his business without changing the form of the property." Therefore, if taxpayer purchased the equipment for the purpose of renting or leasing to its customers, the equipment was not subject to sales or use tax. The exemption sought is reiterated at 45 IAC 2.2-5-15, which states: