-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, the instant case is distinguishable from the Kraft case. Unlike the Iowa statutes in Kraft that did not provide for a foreign source dividends deduction, Indiana statutes have a deduction for foreign source dividends. Notwithstanding, an administrative hearing conducted by the Department of Revenue is not the proper forum to determine the constitutionality of an Indiana statute.
Lastly, Taxpayer asserts that even if the Department does not wish to address the constitutionality of the Indiana statute in an administrative hearing, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(1) provides a remedy for this situation. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(1), which defined adjusted gross income, provides for a "[s]ubtract[ion] [of] income that is exempt from taxation under this article by the Constitution and statutes of the United States." Since Taxpayer has not pointed to a federal tax statute that allows for an exemption, the Department assumes that Taxpayer is asserting that the Constitution provides for an exemption.