-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer did not request an administrative hearing. This Letter of Findings is written based on the materials in the file. Further facts will be supplied as required.
I. Income Tax–Individual.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and the ten (10) percent negligence penalty and interest for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty and interest. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
With regard to interest, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-1, which states in relevant part:
(a) If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on his return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
. . .
(e) The department may not waive the interest imposed under this section.
Since Taxpayer incurred a deficiency upon a determination by the Department, Taxpayer is subject to interest on the nonpayment, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a). The Department may not waive interest under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e).
With regard to the penalty, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), which states in relevant part:
If a person:
. . .
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
. . .