-IR- Database Guide
[…] The second category is fees paid by Taxpayer to another unrelated party ("Purchaser") which purchased items for a business facility which Taxpayer built during the audit period. Taxpayer states that the fees do not involve the purchase, rental, or lease of tangible personal property and are therefore not subject to use tax. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:
An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
Also of relevance is 45 IAC 2.2-3-4, which states:
Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.
Taxpayer's first point of protest is the payment of royalties for the use of certain method claims in Taxpayer's business. The Department imposed use tax since sales tax was not paid at the time of the payments. The Department determined that the payments were actually lease payments for the use of tangible personal property in Indiana. The Department referred to 45 IAC 2.2-4-27, which states in relevant part:
(a) In general, the gross receipts from renting or leasing tangible personal property are taxable.