-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has met the burden imposed by IC 6-8.1-5-1(c) regarding its protest of imposition of use tax on the royalty payments on the patented method.
Taxpayer's second point of protest is the imposition of use tax on fees it paid to Purchaser for the purchase of furniture, fixtures, and equipment for a new structure Taxpayer built during the audit period. Taxpayer states that the fees are for Purchaser's services and that services are not subject to sales or use tax. The Department determined that Taxpayer was paying for tangible personal property along with services and referred to IC § 6-2.5-4-1, which states in relevant part:
(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a person is not selling at retail if he is making a wholesale sale as described in section 2 of this chapter.
(e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
(1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.....
(Emphasis added.)
The Department also referred to 45 IAC 2.2-4-1, which states: