-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC 6-2.5-5-16 provides that transactions involving tangible personal property, public utility commodities, and public utility service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, commodities, or service: (1) is the state of Indiana, an agency or instrumentality of the state. . .; and (2) predominantly uses the property, commodities, or service to perform its governmental functions.
IC 6-2.5-4-9(b) states that the sale of tangible personal property which is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser and become part of the real estate after the addition is not a retail transaction "if the ultimate purchaser or recipient. . . would be exempt. . . if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property." In this case, the Institution is the "ultimate recipient" of the construction materials.