-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, the services provided are subject to taxation as a retail unitary transaction pursuant to IC 6-2.5-1-1(a), IC 6-2.5-1-2, IC 6-2.5-4-1(e), and IC 6-2.5-2-1.
The Indiana Tax Court noted in Frame Station, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 771 N.E. 2d 129, 131 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002), that IC 6-2.5-4-1(e) "permits the imposition of sales tax on otherwise non-taxable services when the services are performed with respect to property prior to the transfer of the property to the transferee."
DISCUSSION #2
Taxpayer first argues that postage is not a delivery charge. IC 6-2.5-1-5(a) states that gross retail income is money received in a retail transaction without any deduction for delivery charges. The statute also provides that "delivery charges are charges by the seller for preparation and delivery of the property to a location designated by the purchaser of property, including but not limited to transportation, shipping, postage, handling, crating, and packing." IC 6-2.5-1-5(a). Therefore, postage is a delivery charge for purposes of calculating gross retail income, and is subject to gross retail income tax as provided by IC 6-2.5-2-1.