-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-5.5-1-12.
45 IAC 17-2-1 elaborates that the FIT "is intended to tax both traditional financial institutions that are transacting business within Indiana, as well as other types of businesses that are deemed to be transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana."
For purposes of the FIT, a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution, includes a regulated financial corporation, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(2), any other corporation that is carrying on the business of a financial institution, IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a)(4), and specifically includes "[o]perating a credit card, debit card, charge card, or similar business." IC § 6-5.5-1-17(d)(2)(C).
45 IAC 17-2-4(b), in relevant part, elaborates on "other corporations" subject to FIT: