-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).
Based on the above, Taxpayer transacted the business of a financial institution in Indiana. Taxpayer held the credit card receivables of Indiana customers. Taxpayer regularly billed Indiana customers for payments, interest, and fees on the receivables. The receipts from these billings are attributed to Indiana. IC § 6-5.5-4. Receipts therefore did flow to Taxpayer from within Indiana. The conditions of IC § 6-5.5-3-1(6) have been met.
Taxpayer argues that while receipts do flow to it from Indiana, it, however, does not itself "engage in transactions with customers in Indiana that involve intangible property, including loans." In other words, Taxpayer argues that while the transactions result in receipts flowing to it from within Indiana, it does not engage in the transactions that generate the receivables.
Taxpayer is mistaken.