-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department assessed use tax, interest, and penalty on the expensed items. The Taxpayer argued that the Department should refund the use taxes paid on all items purchased in each of these categories during the period July 1 through July 30, 2007. The Taxpayer also protested the assessments of use tax, interest, and penalty for the tax period August 1, 2007, through December 31, 2007.
Taxpayers have the right to file a claim for refund if the Taxpayer thinks it has paid more taxes for a tax period than were legally due. IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a). The claim for refund must include, "the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund." Id. In making its determination of whether or not to allow a claim for refund, the Department is required to consider, "[A]ll evidence relative to the claim." IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b).
All tax assessments are presumed to be valid. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).