-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protested this imposition of the tax. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
I. Sales and Use Tax–Imposition.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), all tax assessments are presumed to be accurate, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that an assessment is incorrect. In this instance, the Department found that Taxpayer had purchased the dozer without paying sales tax at the time of purchase, and assessed use tax on the purchase.
IC § 6-2.5-2-1 provides:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
When the state gross retail tax ("sales tax") is not properly paid on the purchase of an otherwise taxable item, the Department may assess and impose a use tax pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states: