-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id.
It is not enough that a taxpayer seeking to claim the equipment exemption acts as one part of a larger overall process that results in the production of tangible personal property. The tangible personal property must be produced "as part of [the taxpayer's] own process... not as part of an alleged process of another taxpayer." Indiana Waste Sys. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 633 N.E.2d 359, 363 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994). This requirement, which arises "from the emphasized statutory language" contained in IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), has been restated by the Tax Court, as follows:
[T]he minimum threshold requirement... is that the taxpayer who purchases the equipment in question be the entity that uses the equipment "for his direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." IC 6-2.5-5-3(b) (emphasis in original). Id. at 362-63.