-IR- Database Guide
[…] While IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e) is not determinative of this issue (due to the timing of the purchases), it is worth noting that Taxpayer's lease revenue derived from the leasing of the two aircraft more than satisfies the ten percent threshold requirement contained therein. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e) states, in pertinent part:
A transaction in which a person acquires an aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes . . . that the annual amount of the lease revenue derived from leasing the aircraft is equal to or greater than:
(1) [ten percent] of the greater of the original cost or the book value of the aircraft, if the original cost of the aircraft was less than one million dollars ($1,000,000). . ..
While the Department notes that Taxpayer, not its affiliate, should have been remitting tax on all rental amounts paid to its affiliate, Taxpayer has provided sufficient information to establish that tax was collected on all rental transactions of the aircraft and remitted to the Department, albeit by the wrong entity (Taxpayer's affiliate). Additionally, the taxes that were collected by Taxpayer's affiliate and remitted to the Department exceeded the threshold requirement contained in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e). After the Department's investigation, Taxpayer has registered as a retail merchant with the Department to collect and remit tax on all rental revenue.